Hello. I am new I have built my own cnc router/Plasma cuter table. I have cut wood with very little problem. I am trying to get the plasma side of it going. I am drawing a simple file and posting the code in Bobcad v 26. IN mach 3 it says G00 no feed rate. I have tried to set in in bobcad but the code has no feed rate in it. Not real sure how to set Mach3 up to run a feed rate for the file or if I could even do that. Any Help would be greatly appreciated.
I am lost on this feed rate for Plasma cutting. I am using a Hypertherm powermax 65 to cut with.
Thank you,
New Need help-No feed rate-Bobcad v 26 into Mach3
-
- 1/2 Star Member
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:44 pm
- BTA Plasma
- 3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 4:28 pm
Re: New Need help-No feed rate-Bobcad v 26 into Mach3
Mach uses basic G code so a line should look like
G1 F300. X1. Y1.
Will error with a F number but not a G1
So if it looked like this instead
G00 F300. X1. Y1.
Your post is most likely bad
G1 F300. X1. Y1.
Will error with a F number but not a G1
So if it looked like this instead
G00 F300. X1. Y1.
Your post is most likely bad
-
- 1/2 Star Member
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:44 pm
Re: New Need help-No feed rate-Bobcad v 26 into Mach3
This is the G code. Does the line,
should it have a F after the G00 ( G00 F100 ) Like this. Or line N02 should look like N02 G00 F100 G90 G54 X.8827 Y.9528
Thank you for Helping Me.
( PROGRAM NUMBER: 100)
( PROGRAM NAME: BOBCAD1.NC)
( POST: PLASMA )
( DATE: WED. 06/27/2018 , TIME: 04:09PM)
( T1 , DIAMETER = .06)
(Machine Setup - 1 Profile Finish)
N01 G94 G90 G80 G70 G17
N02 G00 G90 G54 X.8827 Y.9528
N03 P0 ( POWER SETTING )
N04 F0 ( PULSE FREQUENCY )
N05 M703
N06 M711
N07 M716
N08 ( MSG,SHAPE 1: )
N09 ( MSG,PIERCE 1
N10 M716
N11 M712
N12 M711
N13 M702
N14 P.5
N15 G01 X.8359 Y.7072
N16 G03 X1.3347 Y.6937 I.291 J1.5278
N17 X1.4199 Y.7076 I-.206 J1.5285
N18 X1.6545 Y.7771 I-.2361 J1.2276
N19 X1.842 Y.8838 I-.3109 J.7649
N20 X1.9558 Y1.0086 I-.2786 J.3679
N21 X1.9763 Y1.0489 I-.2332 J.1444
N22 X1.9573 Y1.2886 I-.2461 J.1011
N23 X1.8427 Y1.4155 I-.3932 J-.24
N24 X1.6561 Y1.522 I-.4977 J-.6554
N25 X1.4179 Y1.5925 I-.4718 J-1.1554
N26 X.9191 Y1.6061 I-.291 J-1.5278
N27 X.8338 Y1.5921 I.206 J-1.5285
N28 X.5992 Y1.5226 I.2361 J-1.2276
N29 X.4117 Y1.416 I.3109 J-.7649
N30 X.2966 Y1.2888 I.2786 J-.3679
N31 X.2776 Y1.0485 I.2271 J-.1389
N32 X.2978 Y1.009 I.2529 J.1042
N33 X.4111 Y.8843 I.3919 J.2422
N34 X.5977 Y.7778 I.4977 J.6554
N35 X.8359 Y.7072 I.4718 J1.1554
N36 X.8851 Y.6987 I.291 J1.5278
N37 G01 X.924 Y.9456
N38 M703
N39 M711
N40 M716
N41 M703
N42 M711
N43 M716
N44 M30
%
should it have a F after the G00 ( G00 F100 ) Like this. Or line N02 should look like N02 G00 F100 G90 G54 X.8827 Y.9528
Thank you for Helping Me.
( PROGRAM NUMBER: 100)
( PROGRAM NAME: BOBCAD1.NC)
( POST: PLASMA )
( DATE: WED. 06/27/2018 , TIME: 04:09PM)
( T1 , DIAMETER = .06)
(Machine Setup - 1 Profile Finish)
N01 G94 G90 G80 G70 G17
N02 G00 G90 G54 X.8827 Y.9528
N03 P0 ( POWER SETTING )
N04 F0 ( PULSE FREQUENCY )
N05 M703
N06 M711
N07 M716
N08 ( MSG,SHAPE 1: )
N09 ( MSG,PIERCE 1
N10 M716
N11 M712
N12 M711
N13 M702
N14 P.5
N15 G01 X.8359 Y.7072
N16 G03 X1.3347 Y.6937 I.291 J1.5278
N17 X1.4199 Y.7076 I-.206 J1.5285
N18 X1.6545 Y.7771 I-.2361 J1.2276
N19 X1.842 Y.8838 I-.3109 J.7649
N20 X1.9558 Y1.0086 I-.2786 J.3679
N21 X1.9763 Y1.0489 I-.2332 J.1444
N22 X1.9573 Y1.2886 I-.2461 J.1011
N23 X1.8427 Y1.4155 I-.3932 J-.24
N24 X1.6561 Y1.522 I-.4977 J-.6554
N25 X1.4179 Y1.5925 I-.4718 J-1.1554
N26 X.9191 Y1.6061 I-.291 J-1.5278
N27 X.8338 Y1.5921 I.206 J-1.5285
N28 X.5992 Y1.5226 I.2361 J-1.2276
N29 X.4117 Y1.416 I.3109 J-.7649
N30 X.2966 Y1.2888 I.2786 J-.3679
N31 X.2776 Y1.0485 I.2271 J-.1389
N32 X.2978 Y1.009 I.2529 J.1042
N33 X.4111 Y.8843 I.3919 J.2422
N34 X.5977 Y.7778 I.4977 J.6554
N35 X.8359 Y.7072 I.4718 J1.1554
N36 X.8851 Y.6987 I.291 J1.5278
N37 G01 X.924 Y.9456
N38 M703
N39 M711
N40 M716
N41 M703
N42 M711
N43 M716
N44 M30
%
- BTA Plasma
- 3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 4:28 pm
Re: New Need help-No feed rate-Bobcad v 26 into Mach3
You cannot have a F and a G00....you need a G1 with an F (Feed rate)
-
- 1/2 Star Member
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:44 pm
Re: New Need help-No feed rate-Bobcad v 26 into Mach3
I have been thinking, Should line N15 be. N15 G01 F100 X.8359 Y.7072 With F100 as the feed rate. Sorry I am trying this is so new to me.
Thank you for taking the time to help.
Thank you for taking the time to help.
- BTA Plasma
- 3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 4:28 pm
-
- 4 Star Elite Contributing Member
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm
Re: New Need help-No feed rate-Bobcad v 26 into Mach3
That does not look like its valid G-Code for MACH. You have to match the POST to the type of control so you need a MACH plasma post . You must not have any form of touch off since its not doing one unless all those custom macro calls are doing it. You have to have the Macros listed in the matching Macros folder of the profile you are running to use them. There is no way to edit a POST processor in BobCAD/CAM.